Monday, August 3, 2015

Plant of the Week: Mount Airy Fothergilla

'Mount Airy' Fothergilla

Common Name: dwarf fothergilla

Latin name: Fothergilla ‘Mount Airy’

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Leaf: Good Fall