Wednesday, August 19, 2015

Plant of the Week: Black Scallop Ajuga

Ajuga reptans 'Binblasca' 

Common Name: bugleweed
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet
Spread: 0.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: Violet
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Colorful
Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Black Walnut